Pakhost cares about your privacy and your privacy is important to us. At the time of sign-up or later, we gather certain type of information about our customers and we want to let you know your privacy rights. Our employees are required to familiarize themselves with this privacy policy as a condition of their employment, and any employee violating the policy is subject to disciplinary action. We collect and use personal data only as it might be needed for us to deliver to you our world-class products, services, websites and mobile/other applications (collectively, our "Services"). Your personal data includes information such as:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of birth
  • Other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you

If at any time you have questions about our practices or any of your rights described here, you may reach our team by contacting us at privacy@pakhost.com.

What kind of information do we collect?

When our customers sign-up for Pakhost account, we collect contact information (domain registrant, administrative, technical, billing), such as company name, contact person's name, mailing address, email, and phone/fax number as well as payment information, such as your credit card number and government identification. During the time of sign-up or later, our systems record information about your session, such as the date and time of use, and the specific Internet address assigned to you including IP Address. We also tracks requests you make for information on our website for our products and services, and responses you provide to our surveys. Finally, we keep records of your payment history and communications you have with our support team. Except in extraordinary circumstances (when we receive a court order, to protect the company's rights or property, or in emergencies where someone's safety is at risk), we do not keep track of what sites you visit when you are using the services.

However, we also collect additional information when delivering our Services to you to ensure necessary and optimal performance. These methods of collection may not be as obvious to you, so we wanted to highlight and explain below a bit more about what these might be (as they vary from time to time) and how they work:

Account related information is collected in association with your use of our Services, such as account number, purchases, when products renew or expire, information requests, and customer service requests and notes or details explaining what you asked for and how we responded.

Cookies and similar technologies on our websites and our mobile applications allow us to track your browsing behavior, links clicked, items purchased, your device type, and to collect various data, including analytics, about how you use and interact with our Services. This allows us to provide you with more relevant product offerings, a better experience on our sites and mobile applications, and to collect, analyze and improve the performance of our Services. We may also collect your location (IP address) so that we can personalize our Services. For additional information, and to learn how to manage the technologies we utilize, please visit our Cookie Policy.

Data about Usage of Services is automatically collected when you use and interact with our Services, including metadata, log files, cookie/device IDs and location information. This information includes specific data about your interactions with the features, content and links (including those of third-parties, such as social media plugins) contained within the Services, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and settings, the date and time the Services were used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data, information about devices accessing the Services, including type of device, what operating system is used, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers and error data, and some of this data collected might be capable of and be used to approximate your location.

Supplemented Data may be received about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, in which case we may combine this data with information we already have about you so that we can update, expand and analyze the accuracy of our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

What do we utilize this Information?

We use the gathered information in order to provide you with the best on-line services. As you might expect, contact information is used to contact you concerning your account and our company. Payment information is used to validate your identity and to bill you for the services and products you order. Information on your on-line sessions is used to allocate system resources and to ensure compliance with our Terms and Conditions of Use. Information on your communications with our support team is used to address the issues raised by our customers. In addition, we regularly sends out mailings regarding the operation of its service and other goods & services that it believes may be of interest to our customers. You may request that we should not send you any such offers or mailings in future by simply sending us an email at privacy@pakhost.com and we will respect your privacy. We reserve the right, however, to send bulletins and other important information regarding our products and services at its discretion.

We strongly believe in both minimizing the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose to only that (i) for which we have been given permission, (ii) as necessary to deliver the Services you purchase or interact with, or (iii) as we might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes. Such uses may include:

Delivering, improving, updating and enhancing the Services we provide to you. We collect various information relating to your purchase, use and/or interactions with our Services. We utilize this information to:

  • Improve and optimize the operation and performance of our Services (again, including our websites and mobile applications)
  • Diagnose problems with and identify any security risks, errors, or needed enhancements to the Services
  • Detect and prevent fraud and abuse of our Services and systems
  • Collecting aggregate statistics about use of the Services
  • Understand and analyze how you use our Services and what products and services are most relevant to you.
Often, much of the data collected is aggregated or statistical data about how individuals use our Services, and is not linked to any personal data, but to the extent it is itself personal data, or is linked or linkable to personal data, we treat it accordingly.

Sharing with trusted third parties. We may share your personal data with third parties with which we have partnered to allow you to integrate their services into our own Services, and with trusted third party service providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • Processing credit card payments
  • Serving advertisements
  • Conducting contests or surveys
  • Performing analysis of our Services and customers demographics
  • Communicating with you, such as by way email or survey delivery
  • Customer relationship management.
We only share your personal data as necessary for any third party to provide the services as requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties (and any subcontractors) are subject to strict data processing terms and conditions and are prohibited from utilizing, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than as they have been specifically contracted for (or without your consent).

Communicating with you. We may contact you directly or through a third party service provider regarding products or services you have signed up or purchased from us, such as necessary to deliver transactional or service related communications. We may also contact you with offers for additional services we think you'll find valuable if you give us consent, or where allowed based upon legitimate interests. You don't need to provide consent as a condition to purchase our goods or services. These contacts may include:

  • Email
  • Text (SMS) messages
  • Telephone calls
  • Automated phone calls or text messages.
You may also update your subscription preferences with respect to receiving communications from us and/or our partners by signing into your account or writing us an email at privacy@pakhost.com.

If we collect information from you in connection with a co-branded offer, it will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. In addition, it will describe any choice options you have in regards to the use and/or sharing of your personal data with a co-branded partner, as well as how to exercise those options.

If you make use of a service that allows you to import contacts (ex. using email marketing services to send emails on your behalf), we will only use the contacts and any other personal information for the requested service. If you believe that anyone has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us at privacy@pakhost.com.

Transfer of personal data abroad. If you utilize our Services from a country other than the country where our servers are located, your communications with us may result in transferring your personal data across international borders. Also, when you call us or initiate a chat, we may provide you with support from one of our global locations outside your country of origin. In these cases, your personal data is handled according to this Privacy Policy.

Compliance with legal, regulatory and law enforcement requests. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (such as subpoena requests), to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical.

To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event that we are required to provide your personal information to third parties as part of legal process. We will also share your information to the extent necessary to comply with ICANN or any gTLD/ccTLD rules, regulations and policies when you register a domain name with us.

Website analytics. We may use multiple web analytics tools provided by service partners such as Google Analytics to collect information about how you interact with our website or mobile applications, including what pages you visit, what site you visited prior to visiting our website, how much time you spend on each page, what operating system and web browser you use and network and IP information. We use the information provided by these tools to improve our Services. These tools place persistent cookies in your browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website. Each cookie cannot be used by anyone other than the service provider (ex: Google for Google Analytics). The information collected from the cookie may be transmitted to and stored by these service partners on servers in a country other than the country in which you reside. Though information collected does not include personal data such as name, address, billing information, etc., the information collected is used and shared by these service providers in accordance with their individual privacy policies. You can control the technologies we use by managing your settings through our Cookie Policy or the "cookie banners" that may be presented (depending on URL of website visited) when you first visit our webpages, or by utilizing settings in your browser or third-party tools, such as Disconnect, Ghostery and others.

Targeted advertisements. Targeted ads or interest-based offers may be presented to you based on your activities on our webpages, and other websites, and based on the products you currently own. These offers will display as varying product banners presented to you while browsing. We may also partner with third parties to manage our advertising on our webpages and other websites. Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about such activities in order to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests, and to measure advertising effectiveness. If you are located in the European Union click and you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising click here]. Please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

Third-party websites. Our website and our mobile applications contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third-party sites. Please read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Do we share subscribers' information with Third Parties?

No. We do not share or disclose any information regarding its subscribers except (i) when we receive legal process such as a court order; (ii) when reasonably necessary to protect the company's rights or property; (iii) when it is necessary to register a domain name or any other third parties' services you have signed up or ordered for; or (iv) in emergencies where someone's safety is at risk.

You should be aware, however, that any information that you disclose in a public space such as a chat room, bulletin board, or personal Web site, domain registration is freely available to anyone else visiting that space. Pakhost cannot safeguard any personally identifiable information you disclose in these locations, nor can it ensure that information you voluntarily supplied to third parties remains private. Please review the privacy policies of third party sites frequently to ensure that your privacy preferences are respected.

How can I correct or update my information with PakHost.com?

You may do so by logging into your account on-line. You also may correct that information as appropriate by writing us an email at privacy@pakhost.com. Please keep in mind that under ourTerms and Conditions of Use, subscribers are required to provide us with your valid, current and up-to-date contact and billing information. If any changes happen, please let us know asap but not later than 30 days. We may also ask documentary proof issued by government or a reliable source to know our customer or when changes are desired in your billing information or contact information.

What happens to all these information after I close my account with PakHost.com?

After you close your account with us, we normally delete your personal information after twelve months of the date of closing the account unless we are under any kind of legal obligation to retain it. We preserve account information for this short period of time in the event you wish to reactivate your account and retain your previous account settings/e-mail address. However, in the event of any account irregularities, we reserve the right to retain your contact and billing information as necessary to resolve the matter for as long as necessary.

How you can access, update or delete your data?

To easily access, view, update, delete or port your personal data (where available), or to update your subscription preferences, please sign into your Account and visit "Profile" or "Account Settings". Please contact us for additional information and guidance for accessing, updating or deleting data.

If you make a request to delete your personal data and that data is necessary for the products or services you have purchased, the request will be honored only to the extent it is no longer necessary for any Services purchased or required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements.

If you are unable for any reason to access your Profile or Account Settings, you may also contact us by one of the methods described in the "Contact Us" section below.

How we secure, store and retain your data

We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilization of encryption where appropriate.

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

  • mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;
  • for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or
  • needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.
If you have any questions about the security or retention of your personal data, you can contact us at privacy@pakhost.com.

'Do Not Track' notifications

Some browsers allow you to automatically notify websites you visit not to track you using a "Do Not Track" signal. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what "Do Not Track" means in this context. Like many websites and online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a "Do Not Track" signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about "Do Not Track", you may wish to visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

Age restrictions

Our Services are available for purchase only for those over the age of 18. Our Services are not targeted to, intended to be consumed by or designed to entice individuals under the age of 18. If you know of or have reason to believe anyone under the age of 18 has provided us with any personal data, please contact us.

Changes in our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make any changes to this policy at any time without prior informing to our customers. It is our customers responsibility to check our privacy policy at this website whenever they think it is necessary for any changes or amendments. Any amendments made here will automatically become effective immediately. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us via e-mail at privacy@pakhost.com.

Data Protection Authority

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) and believe we maintain your personal data subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to UK's Information Commissioner's Office, as noted below:

ico.org.uk
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, United Kingdom
Phone: 0303 123 1113

Contacting us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy, our practices or our Services, you may contact us by writing an email at privacy@pakhost.com. We will respond to all requests, inquiries or concerns within thirty (30) days.

Last Revised: May 25, 2018

NOTICE: This Privacy Policy will become effective May 25, 2018.